Shows

7 Stages of Grieving & The Longest Memory (2020)

Incursion

Year Level Suitability: 10-12

Duration: 70 minute performance with a 20 minute Q&A session (90 minute session in total)

Scenes and extracts from 7 Stages of Grieving and The Longest Memory are woven into a performance that enables students to enrich their understanding of the ideas, issues and themes of both texts.

School Term: Term 3

Read more

Aboriginal Culture For A Day (QLD)

Incursion

Year Level Suitability: Prep-2 to 10-12

Duration: All day

Immerse your students in the culture of Australian Aboriginals. This all day program is interactive, engaging and students will gain insight into, and an understanding of, Australia’s first inhabitants.

School Term: Term 1, Term 2, Term 3, Term 4

Read more

Aboriginal For A Day (VIC)

Incursion

Year Level Suitability: Prep-2 to 10-12

Duration: All day

This all day program will have students immersed in Australian Indigenous culture.
Very popular for its interactivity and for engaging closely with students, this program encompasses storytelling, face painting, arts, dance and a didgeridoo music showcas

School Term: Term 1, Term 2, Term 3, Term 4

Read more

Aboriginal Science - Fire, Flight & Sound.

Incursion

Year Level Suitability: Prep-2 to 3-6

Duration: 1 Hour

This show essentially looks at 'Flight, Fire & Sound' with an Aboriginal Perspective.Through the use of interactive and exciting demonstrations we look at the scientific principles behind the boomerang, Aboriginal fire use and the sound by the didgeridoo.

School Term: Term 1, Term 2, Term 3, Term 4

Read more

The Australian History Show

Incursion

Year Level Suitability: Prep-2 to 10-12

Duration: 60 minutes, plus generous question time

Australian history and contemporary stories, songs and music - Indigenous, colonial, gold, World War 1 and lots more, from famous storyteller & musician, Jan 'Yarn' Wositzky. Presentations can be tailored to your curriculum focus.

School Term: Term 1, Term 2, Term 3, Term 4

Read more

Bindjareb Art Awards

excursion

Year Level Suitability: 3-6 to 7-9

Duration: 2hrs15min

The annual Binjareb Art Awards is an exhibition of contemporary Noongar artists showcasing culturally significant artworks that reflect the world’s oldest living culture. As part of this exhibition we are hosting workshops by local artist Daniel McHenr

School Term: Term 3

Venue: Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (Mandurah, WA)
Read more

Birrarung Wilam Stories

excursion

Year Level Suitability: 3-6 to 10-12

Duration: 4 hours - 1.5 hours at Koorie Heritage Trust | 30 minute break | 2 hours at The Channel

Give your students an in-depth full-day experience engaging with local Koorie history and investigating contemporary Koorie culture, culminating in a video-making project to consolidate their learning.

School Term: Term 1, Term 2, Term 3, Term 4

Venue: The Channel, Arts Centre Melbourne (Melbourne, VIC)
Read more

Didgeridoo and Tabla Talking (QLD)

Incursion

Year Level Suitability: Prep-2 to 10-12

Duration: 50 minutes

Nepalese born Dheeraj Shrestha is recognised as the foremost Tabla player in Australia.
Terry John Cassels is an Indigenous singer-songwriter and didgeridoo player – in this workshop they bring two ancient musical traditions together!

School Term: Term 1, Term 2, Term 3, Term 4

Read more

El Circo Grande

Incursion

Year Level Suitability: Kinder to 3-6

Duration: 40 mins

A high skills circus show for primary school audiences that is sure to amaze and entertain.

School Term: Term 1, Term 2, Term 3, Term 4

Read more

The Go-Between: William Murrungurk Buckley

Incursion

Year Level Suitability: 3-6 to 10-12

Duration: 60 minutes plus questions

Australian history show re Indigenous Australia and European colonisation of Port Phillip, from 1803 – 1837. Tracks life of escaped convict William Buckley who lived with Wathaurong people for 32 years, then became the Melbourne go-between.

School Term: Term 1, Term 2, Term 3, Term 4

Read more
12 3 ... Next

 

Site Map